Skip to content ↓
Holmer Green Senior School

Holmer Green Senior School

Governor Profiles

Tony Green - Chair of Governors (Community Governor)

Tony Green - Chair of Governors (Community Governor)

Term: March 2024 to March 2028

I initially qualified and worked as a microbiologist. I then retrained as a computer programmer and worked in the I.T. industry for 25 years.

My family and I moved to High Wycombe in 1997 and both our daughters attended Holmer Green Senior School. I was elected to the then Wycombe District Council in 1999 and in 2003-04 I was Mayor of High Wycombe. Following the merging of the different councils, I am now a member of Buckinghamshire Council. I am a director of High Wycombe BID Co and a trustee of the Wycombe Heritage and Arts Trust, which manages Wycombe Museum. I am chairman of the High Wycombe branch of the Royal British Legion and of the High Wycombe Town Twinning Association.

 

Paul Davies (Community Governor)

 

Paul Davies (Community Governor)

Term: October 2022 to October 2026

I am a recently retired supply chain professional with experience in both the Public and Private Sectors. In recent years this has meant working with a number of local authorities, and the emergency services. My strengths relate to commercial project delivery, this has included transition management, organisation and process redesign, business process outsourcing, supply chain and contract relationship management, project recovery, corporate governance and change management.

I am passionate about equality of educational opportunity and interested to understand the impact of pastoral efforts in mentoring children and young adults, hence I’m the link Governor for SEND at HGSS. My family background has allowed me to experience many facets of our education system here in the UK which motivates me to want to ensure outcomes for our children are the best they can be.

My interests include motorsports, horse riding, antiques, skiing, hill walking and sailing, the latter including three transatlantic crossings, I have managed several sailing projects and have been involved with youth sailing development. My retirement from full time work allows me to pursue my interest in travel and through this a growing understand of how other cultures approach education.

I was appointed as a Community Governor at HGSS in October 2018 having volunteered for the position. In 2019 I became the link Governor for SEND and in 2020 I became Vice Chair of Governors.

Steve Pilgrim (Parent Governor)

Steve Pilgrim (Parent Governor)

 

Term:  July 2023 -  July 2027

I have been a school Governor since 1990 in both Primary and Special school before becoming a Parent Governor at HGSS in 2015. I am currently the Safeguarding Governor and Chair of the Finance, Premises, Health & Safety Committee for HGSS.

I have 3 children, 2 grown-up boys who have both now ‘flown the nest’ and a daughter who is now at University following her time at HGSS.

I have a passion for sport and played Rugby Union for many years, until my knees decided it was time to stop.

I have a background in Physics and have worked in the Electronic Component industry for over 30 years.

Paula Myburgh (Community Governor)

Paula Myburgh (Community Governor)

Term: December 2023 to December 2027

As a Finance Director in the city, my days are busy, yet my passion for children and equitable treatment drives me to serve as a school governor. Beyond my professional role, I am actively involved in community service. I've spent three years as a team leader for a charity at Great Ormond Street Hospital. Additionally, I've led groups at summer youth camps, served as a reading mentor and participated in various one-off charity days. My husband and two stepsons, both at HGSS, are rugby and wrestling fanatics so I'll often be found standing in wherever needed at these events. Lastly, I am an avid traveller and am fortunate to have visited 51 countries (and counting)!

As a community governor, I seek to ensure that every child, regardless of their circumstances, receives fair treatment and opportunities whilst staff are equally respected and acknowledged. I recognise the importance of holding our school accountable to high standards while offering encouragement and assistance in reaching them.

 

Rebecca Roberts (Community Governor)

Rebecca Roberts - Community Governor

Term: December 2021 - December 2025

I have working in education for 25 years; I have been the headteacher of an outstanding primary school in Herts, since June 2010. I have significant experience of school governance in my role as headteacher, but also as a community governor.

I am also a Hertfordshire Improvement Partner and support four schools in Herts with their continued school improvement by monitoring the overall effectiveness of the school. I am passionate about ensuring all pupils have the opportunity to thrive at school, particularly the vulnerable pupils who may have significant barriers to their learning. I am also a great advocate of supporting the mental health and well-being of the whole school community.  I am hoping that my experience within school leadership, specifically in relation to school improvement, will bring a valuable skill set to the board.

I have two children at HGSS, they are currently in years 12 and 10 and one child at university. I have seen my children thrive at the school and wanted the opportunity to contribute to the school’s further development and improvement.  

Apart from spending most of the weekend on a freezing football pitch, watching my son and one of my daughters play, I enjoy reading, visiting the theatre, travelling and socialising with friends.  

Jeremy Hunt (Community Governor)

Jeremy Hunt - Community Governor

Term: December 2021 - December 2025

I have a background in Project Management in Hospitality & IT. I became a Community Governor at HGSS in December 2021. In 2023 I took on the additional role of Vice Chair of the Finance, Premises, Health & Safety Committee.

I have lived in Holmer Green and locally for over 10 years with a son who is going from strength to strength at HGSS. When the weather permits, I enjoy cycling the Chiltern Hills.

Victoria Strutt (Community Governor)

Victoria Strutt - Community Governor

Term: December 2022 - December 2026

I have recently been appointed as a Community Governor.  I have lived in Homer Green for 11 years and have two sons, one who is currently in Year 8 at HGSS and the other who will hopefully be joining in September.

I am a senior manager in a global reward and incentive business, with 20 years in advertising before that, and have been involved in a wider variety of areas from new business pitches to project management, marketing to mentoring and coaching. I hope my broad commercial experience, and desire to represent the local community and fellow parents, can help with the schools’ ongoing development and success. 

My interests include running, singing in a choir, travelling and supporting my sons in their various hobbies; mainly standing on a football side-line or in a karate dojo.

Melissa Miller (Community Governor)

Melissa Miller - Community Governor

Term: December 2022 to December 2026

I am currently a Regional Safeguarding Officer at the Lawn Tennis Association. I am also a mental health first aider for colleagues at the LTA. Before working for the LTA I was a Safeguarding Lead at both a local college and secondary school. I have supported both adults and young people with getting the help and support they need. A lot of the work I did with young people was supporting them with their mental health and making sure that the right agencies were working with them.

I have a son at HGSS and wanted to become a Governor as I am passionate about supporting all students achieve their full potential.

Liliana Minton (Community Governor)

Liliana Minton - Comunity Governor

Term: December 2022 to December 2026

I was appointed a Community Governor at HGSS in 2022 having volunteered for the position. I have been working in the financial sector in London for the past 15 years so I wanted to bring my skills to the school. I have a degree in Engineering and since then I have achieved further qualifications as a Master’s in Business Administration and a Master’s in Science, both achieved by studying part time to combine studying with being a working parent.  

I am originally from Santiago de Chile, I hope to bring diversity to the Governing body along with years of experience in finance. 

I have a child in year 10 and one soon to start year 7. In what little spare time I have available, you will find me in my garden or walking my one-year old dog in the Widmer End fields and the local area.

Claire Asare-Archer (Parent Governor)

Claire Asare-Archer - Parent Governor

Term: October 2022 - October 2026

I have recently been appointed as Parent Governor.  I have lived locally for 10 years and have two daughters, one who is currently at HGSS and the other due to join the school this year.

I am currently Assistant Headteacher at Hazlemere Church of England School. Working in a feeder school to Holmer Green gives me a good understanding of the local community and the needs of the children in the area.  I have worked in Primary education for over twenty years and I am hoping that my experience within the education sector will support my role as a governor. 

Mike Salem (Member)

Mike Salem - Member

Term:  March 2021 - March 2025

Perhaps the youngest of the Governing Body, I gladly accepted the invitation to continue my support to our community in 2020.

I completed my education at HGSS in 2019 and currently read Philosophy, Politics and Economics at the London School of Economics. My key mission is to maintain, and more importantly build on, the strong foundation that the school created in the last couple of years, having seen first-hand the excellent progress the school has made. I also would like to see students challenging themselves and pursuing the pathway they wish to thrive in. I am a deep enthusiast when it comes to the importance of community spirit and the role of the individual in their community and I look forward to strengthening the school’s role and relationship in Holmer Green as a key institution of education.

Outside academia and my work, some of my interests include: exploring the British countryside and its history, tennis, sailing, and playing the bassoon.

Jim Leftwich (Member)

Jim Leftwich - Member

Term:  March 2021 - March 2025

 

 

W E Jim Leftwich OBE.

Trained initially as an engineer with Rolls-Royce before progressing across a wide range of manufacturing industry in the UK and USA and retiring as a CEO in 2000. Involved in numerous charities in the UK and Africa for the past 40 years, for which I received the OBE in 2013.  I have been Chair of Governors at Widmer End Community School and a Governor at Holmer Green Senior School.

Gareth Davies (Member)

  Gareth Davies (Member)

   Term: March 2024 - March 2028

 

Roy Kamp - Parent Governor

 

  Roy Kamp (Parent Governor)

   Term:  December 2023 - December 2027

 

 

I was appointed as Parent Governor in 2023 and have been living in the area for over 20 years. I have a son and a daughter; one currently at HGSS and the other due to join in the next academic year.

I have previously been a parent governor in a local primary school in High Wycombe.

Professionally, I work for a human capital management software company, with my primary focus on customer and supplier contracts, data protection, marketing, and employment law in a number of countries across the European region.